-
Very Active Member
Interesting email from Garmin !
Here's an error report I sent to Garmin.
They responded and intend to make a correction.
Who would have thought ?
I'm pleased, but very surprised. I must have been only one of many who reported this.
My email to them:
From: Steven Schavlan
Sent: Wednesday, June 03, 2020 7:17 AM
To: Cartography Mailbox <cartographymail@garmin.com>
Subject: Cartography Error Report
General Information:
Name:
Steven Schavlan
Garmin Product:
zumo XT
Cartography Product:
City Navigator® North America NT - Lower 49 States
Location of Discrepancy:
Street Address:
Interstate Route 84
State:
New Your State
Type of Discrepancy:
Error:
Interstate Route 84 through New York State has renumbered the exits. As an example, the GPS will offer instructions Take The next exit 17S in one mile. When I get to the next exit the sign will read "Exit 54 South". Sometimes there will be an additional sign "Old Exit 17S". I believe this is a map error, not a device error, as the same error occurs on my Nuvi device as well.
And their response:
Thank you for contacting Garmin International
The exit renumbering will be in the next map update, and it should be available through Garmin Express in the last half of July. It’s not too far off.
Best regards,
Loy
Garmin Cartography Administration
151st Street
Olathe, Kansas, USA
If it ain't broke, don't break it.
IBA #47122
2020 RT Limited Asphalt Grey
-
Very Active Member
Thanks for the direct email address to Garmin Cartography Administration.
Artillery lends dignity to what would
otherwise be a vulgar brawl.
******************************
Cognac 2014 RT-S
-
Very Active Member
Garmin uses map data from a company called Here. Formally called Navtec.
2018 F3 LIMITED
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|