Thanks Thanks:  11
Likes Likes:  7
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Very Active Member Wildrice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Westerville, OH
    Posts
    600

    Default location of jumper wire to connect rear wheel speed sensor to front wheel sensor

    I had read somewhere on Spiderlovers.com that the front wheel speed sensors can be disconnected & jumped together with the rear wheel speed sensor to allow dyno testing. Does anyone remember where that post was or know the best location of the wires that need to be jumpered together?
    Darrell

  2. #2
    Very Active Member pegasus1300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Spring City,Utah
    Posts
    2,024

    Happy TRAils/NSD
    Paul

    2012 RT L
    AMA
    TRA
    PGR
    Rhino Riders Plate #83
    Venturers #78
    Venture Riders
    TOI

  3. #3
    Very Active Member Wildrice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Westerville, OH
    Posts
    600

    Default close but no cigar :-)

    Quote Originally Posted by pegasus1300 View Post

    Sounds like a finger amputation to me. The one I was referring to is to remove the front wheel speed sensor's & connect them to the rear wheel speed sensor which would show as all wheels running at the same speed. With that setup any motorcycle dyno would work off the rear wheel with the front wheels stationary. The dynos only drawback is it lacks the headwind pressure force but I've seen lots of guy go home with trophies that tuned via dyno.
    Darrell
    Last edited by Wildrice; 11-14-2017 at 06:40 PM.

  4. #4
    Very Active Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Aus, Sth Aust, Adelaide Hills
    Posts
    1,996

    Default

    Splicing the front wheels into the rear sensor has been mentioned elsewhere, & you'd think it shouldn't be too hard to do, but there doesn't seem to be a heap of talk around about anyone doing it?!

    I have heard of someone running their spyder on a '4WD dyno' with the front rollers slaved to the driven rear drum, but I think that was a pretty hi-tech 'rolling road' designed to test & tune 4WD's, & there may not be too many of them around! There certainly aren't a heap of 4WD dyno's of any type here in Aus, & many of the 4WD Dyno's that are around here are pretty basic, & just don't have the slave/drive facility for the front rollers anyway, so it's apparently only a few specialist machines that can be configured in a way to make it possible to run a Spyder on them...

    Still, the Dyno is really just one tool in the tuner's arsenal... a good tuner & a suitable track/section of road should be able to do just as well!
    2013 RT Ltd

  5. #5
    Active Member fencepost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Thorn Hill, TN
    Posts
    461

    Default

    A number of years ago I put my wife’s 2010 RT on a chassie Dyno after doing some mods with ram air. All I did was remove the speed sensor at the rear wheel. The issue was not the wheel, but the rear tire. It was difficult to strap down and maintain traction on the Dyno drum.
    SpYderman

  6. #6
    Very Active Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Aus, Sth Aust, Adelaide Hills
    Posts
    1,996

    Default

    Things must've changed a fair bit since then fencepost, cos my 2013 RT drops into 'Limp Home' mode & won't rev past about 5,000 rpm pretty much straight away if the front wheels aren't turning at very close to the same speed as the rear once you get up past about 30mph - and the computer restricts revs similarly the second the rear wheel sensor is disconnected, & drops into limp home mode anyway if the front wheels register speed when the rear wheel doesn't!!
    2013 RT Ltd

  7. #7
    Very Active Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wildrice View Post
    I had read somewhere on Spiderlovers.com that the front wheel speed sensors can be disconnected & jumped together with the rear wheel speed sensor to allow dyno testing. Does anyone remember where that post was or know the best location of the wires that need to be jumpered together?
    Darrell
    I seriously doubt you could make it work that way. All three speed sensors connect into the Vehicle Control Module separately. Disconnect any one of them and you'll get a fault.

    2014 Copper RTS

    Tri-Axis bars, CB, BajaRon sway bar & shock adjusters, SpyderPop's Bumpskid, NBV peg brackets, LED headlights and modulator, Wolo trumpet air horns, trailer hitch, custom trailer harness, high mount turn signals, Custom Dynamics brake light, LED turn signal lights on mirrors, LED strip light for a dash light, garage door opener, LED lights in frunk, trunk, and saddlebags, RAM mounts and cradles for tablet (for GPS) and phone (for music), and Smooth Spyder belt tensioner.

  8. #8
    Very Active Member Wildrice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Westerville, OH
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IdahoMtnSpyder View Post
    I seriously doubt you could make it work that way. All three speed sensors connect into the Vehicle Control Module separately. Disconnect any one of them and you'll get a fault.
    Correct--BUT--if they were disconnected from the front & received feedback via a connection from the rear wheel the ECM won't know the difference. Actually the ECM input might be a good place to cut the wires & wire the 3 wheel input together. A connector plug on each would be easy to return the sensors to the original connection after the dyno test was completed.

    The wideband would be the best IF the rider--tuner knew what they were doing. I see lots of mention of running too lean & that is one sure way to blow the engine. 13.8 sounds great for idle but full throttle should be down to 12 ish. In my opinion based on other motorcycles. I have lost 2 engines in a row doing the 1 mi land speed racing on an abandoned airstrip. Both times the heat melted the valve seat out of the head ---the reason that happened was I didn't back out a few degrees of timing in the upper rpm range. Lost the 1st at 193 mph & the 2nd at 196 mph going thru the 132' timing clocks at the end of the 1 mi run. I don't know my exact speed when the valve seat meltdown occurred but it probably was close to the end of the run. Between the rough spots on the runway & occassion bursts of cross wind I was never comfortable "aka Fear" at those speeds thus my move to 3 wheels with less top end speed.
    Darrell
    Last edited by Wildrice; 11-15-2017 at 12:21 AM.

  9. #9
    Very Active Member Wildrice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Westerville, OH
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fencepost View Post
    A number of years ago I put my wife’s 2010 RT on a chassie Dyno after doing some mods with ram air. All I did was remove the speed sensor at the rear wheel. The issue was not the wheel, but the rear tire. It was difficult to strap down and maintain traction on the Dyno drum.

    What some of the high HP motorcycle tuners do is have another person sit behind the rider on the dyno. One shop had a 300 lb helper sit on the far rear behind the tuner on a bike with 500 rwhp using NOS. Tire pressure is also very important in the dyno, if I remember correctly traction on the dyno roller is reverse of traction on the road. I believe a higher tire pressure works best on the dyno.
    Darrell

  10. #10
    Very Active Member jcthorne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,090

    Default

    There is a toggle in BUDS to allow the dyno testing. No wiring required.

    Blue Flame Spyder F3-S.

  11. #11
    Very Active Member Wildrice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Westerville, OH
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
    There is a toggle in BUDS to allow the dyno testing. No wiring required.

    Now to find a BUDS on sale Big thanks for that tip.
    Darrell
    PS: I just saw the $price$ on the BUDS + license-YIKES--now to find a dealer repair shop with a dyno that already has BUDS. Or back to cable cutting-splicing with reconnect terminals.
    Last edited by Wildrice; 11-15-2017 at 10:27 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •